Hartford Federation of Teachers, Local 1018 v. Howe
[…] Moreover, in Howe’s estimation, the HFT waived any objection to the arbitrability of the issues presented to the panel by failing to comply with sub-section (b) of General Statutes § 31-97 and thus the submission was unrestricted. Because the court agrees with the defendants, the application to vacate the arbitration award is denied.

Arbitration Award, Connecticut State Board of Mediation and Arbitration, Labor Department, Hartford Federation of Teachers and OPEIU Local 376, Case #2016-A-0490, April 18, 2017.

Section 31-97(b) provides in relevant part: "No panel of said board may consider any claim that one or more of the issues before the panel are improper subjects for arbitration unless the party making such claim has notified the opposing party and the chairman of the panel of such claim, in writing, at least ten days prior to the date of hearing, except that the panel may consider such claim if it determines there was reasonable cause for the failure of such party to comply with said notice requirement."

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The following undisputed facts and procedural history are relevant to this decision. Howe was an employee of the HFT from May 22, 2001 until his retirement on June 30, 2016. On July 1, 2002, Howe became a member of union.