Hartford Federation of Teachers, Local 1018 v. Howe
[…] As previously set forth, the common law establishes that the question of arbitrability is one for the court absent a clear intent of the parties to the contrary. White v. Kampner, supra, 229 Conn. 472. Whether an issue is subject to arbitration, that is the issue of arbitrability of the issue, is subject to waiver. Board of Education v. New Milford Education Assn., supra, 331 Conn. 543. The general statutory scheme set forth in § § 52-408 through 52-424 is silent as to arbitrability or waiver thereof. Section 31-97(b) addresses arbitrability by setting forth preconditions under which the Board may consider the arbitrability of an issue. It provides in relevant part: "No panel of said [Board] may consider any claim that one or more of the issues before the panel are improper subjects for arbitration unless the party making such claim has notified the opposing party and the chairman of the panel of such claim, in writing, at least ten days prior to the date of hearing, except that the panel may consider such claim if it determines there was reasonable cause for the failure of such party to comply with said notice requirement." (Emphasis added). Accordingly, § 31-97(b) imposes the procedural limitations of a ten-day pre-hearing notice or reasonable cause to provide same on the authority of the Board to consider arbitration.

See Bennett v.