Hartford Federation of Teachers, Local 1018 v. Howe
[…] Finally, the defendant argues that the plaintiff agreed that the award of the arbitrator would apply to all similarly situated employees and not just the defendant.

II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The court conducted an initial hearing on the plaintiff’s application on September 27, 2017. At the hearing, defendant’s counsel agreed that the defendant’s claim for vacation pay was not the proper subject of a grievance, but argued that the plaintiff waived any objection to the arbitrability of the claim by not timely objecting pursuant to General Statutes § 31-97(b), which provides that "no panel of said board may consider any claim that one or more of the issues before the panel are improper subjects of arbitration unless the party making such claim has notified the opposing party and the chairman of the panel of such claim, in writing, at least ten days prior to the date of the hearing, except that the panel may consider such claim if it determines there was reasonable cause for the failure of such party to comply with said notice requirement."

Plaintiff’s counsel acknowledged that the plaintiff did not notify the defendant, the union or the chairman of the panel ten days prior to the hearing before the panel of any objection to the arbitrability of the defendant’s vacation pay claim.