06-17-2021
[…] D. Harter's “breach of discretion” argument is without merit
In an argument captioned “Breach of Discretion, ” Harter contends that the foreclosure of his property was conducted by “agents whose contracts have been withheld from Harter.” Specifically, Harter contends that the Association improperly refused to permit him to inspect the Association's contract with its counsel, citing attorney client privilege. Harter appears to contend that this assertion of privilege was improper. (Citing Civ. Code, § 5215, subd. (a)(5)(D).)
“(a) [T]he association may withhold or redact information from the association records if any of the following are true: “[¶]... [¶] “(3) The information is privileged under law. Examples include documents subject to attorney-client privilege or relating to litigation in which the association is or may become involved, and confidential settlement agreements.