Harter v. Rancho Rios Homeowners Ass'n
[…] [¶] After reviewing the declarations and exhibits substantiating the fees incurred, the court finds that the request is reasonable."

DISCUSSION

I. Legal Principles and Standard of Review

Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (c) of the Davis-Sterling Act provides: "In an action to enforce governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." In general, this court will review for abuse of discretion a lower court's decision as to who is the prevailing party entitled to fees under that statute. (See Artus v. Gramercy Towers Condominium Assn. (2022) 76 Cal.App.5th 1043, 1050; Rancho Santa Fe Assn. v.