Civil Action No. 03-5841 (JAG).
[…] See Sound Ship Bldg. Co. v. Bethlehem Steel Co., 533 F.2d 96, 99 (3d Cir. 1976),cert. denied, 429 U.S. 860 (1976). At the summary judgment stage, the court's function is not to weigh the evidence and determine the truth of the matter, but rather to determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. In doing so, the court must construe the facts and inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.See Wahl v. Rexnord Inc., 624 F.2d 1169, 1181 (3d Cir. 1980).
B. Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act ("USERRA")
Section 4311(a) of Title 38, United States Code, provides in relevant part, that any member of the uniformed services "shall not be denied initial employment . . . by an employer on the basis of that membership . . . performance of service, application for service, or obligation." An employer is considered to have engaged in prohibited discrimination under this section if the individual's membership or service in the uniformed services "is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of