Hart v. Greenwich Bus. Capital (In re Conway)
[…] "In a race-notice jurisdiction such as Wisconsin, prompt docketing of judgments is needed to establish the proper priority of claims." Collier, 2013 WI.App. 1, ¶ 14 (citing South Milwaukee Sav. Bank v. Barrett, 2000 WI 48, ¶ 40, 234 Wis.2d 733, 611 N.W.2d 448). The statutory lien of a judgment creditor "is notice to the world when docketed." In re Hogan's Estate, 229 Wis. 600, 605, 282 N.W. 5 (1938).

A creditor may have a valid judgment but, if not properly docketed, it does not become a lien. See Builder's Lumber Co. v. Stuart, 6 Wis.2d at 365. This requirement applies to both domestic and foreign judgments. See Wis. Stat. § 806.24 (A foreign judgment "has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment of a circuit court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.").

The process for obtaining a judgment lien in Wisconsin is thoroughly explained in the statute. The case law regarding judgment liens has repeatedly pointed toward its directives. It is the only statutory basis for obtaining a judgment lien on real property in the state.