Associated Bank N.A. v. Collier, No.2011AP2597, unpublished slip op., 2012 WL 5935954 (Wis.Ct.App. Nov. 28, 2012).
[…] As such, a judgment creditor will typically “have to take further steps to enforce the judgment.” Robert A. Pasch, 12 Wisconsin Practice Series: Wisconsin Collection Law § 14:1, at 286 (2d ed.2006). Execution, garnishment and turnover orders applying property in satisfaction of a judgment are all methods of levying the judgment debtor's personal property.
1. Levy
¶ 24 Wisconsin statutes provide several different methods by which to levy, but each “require[s] reachable, non-exempt, assets of the debtor.” Pasch, supra, § 14:1, at 287. One method used to judicially enforce money judgments is execution. Black's Law Dictionary 650 (9th ed.2009); seeWis. Stat. § 815.02 (“A judgment which requires the payment of money or the delivery of property may be enforced in those respects by execution.”). For instance, a judgment creditor can execute on specific, non-exempt personal property of the debtor by obtaining an order to have the sheriff seize the property. Wis. Stat. § 815.05(6).