Associated Bank N.A. v. Collier, No.2011AP2597, unpublished slip op., 2012 WL 5935954 (Wis.Ct.App. Nov. 28, 2012).
[…] Merely serving an order to appear for supplemental proceedings also will not create a common law lien on the debtor's personal property nor will it give a judgment creditor an interest superior to that of a secured creditor who has timely proceeded according to the directives of Wis. Stat. ch. 409.
Wisconsin Stat. ch. 409 governs voluntarily given security interests, rather than creditors' rights represented by a judgment. Wis. Stat. § 409.109(4)(i) (chapter does not apply to “assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral”). Under this system of secured transactions, a creditor obtains a security interest in property the debtor has assigned as collateral that is enforceable against the debtor when “attachment” occurs pursuant to Wis.