Associated Bank N.A. v. Collier, No.2011AP2597, unpublished slip op., 2012 WL 5935954 (Wis.Ct.App. Nov. 28, 2012).
[…] See In re Badger Lines, Inc., 140 F.3d 691, 694–95 (7th Cir.1998) (finding that Kellogg 's omission of a perfection requirement is “too thin a reed on which to rest [an] important [priority] determination, especially in light of the significant changes which have occurred in debtor/creditor law in the 120 years since” that decision).
¶ 42 Docketing a creditor's judgment is a condition precedent to establishing the priority of a judgment creditor's interest because a judgment must be docketed before an execution against the property of a judgment debtor can issue. Wis. Stat. § 815.05(1g)(a)6. (requiring that an execution shall state, “[t]he time of entry in the judgment and lien docket in the county to which the execution is issued”). Furthermore, a judgment creditor must levy specifically identified personal property of the debtor before a lien can arise in that property. Knox, 18 Wis. at 429–30; Wis. Stat. § 815.19(1).