Index 158308/2021
[…] OMH selected the Kirby Forensic Psychiatric Center (Kirby) located on Randalls Island, New York, as the location where Harrison's psychiatric examination would be carried out, and he was admitted there on March 9, 2021. See verified petition, ¶ 8. The examinations were performed, and two evaluation reports were submitted to Judge Kiesel on June 9, 2021. Id., ¶ 10. The next step of the Track Status Hearing process is mandated by CPL § 330.20 (6) ("Initial hearing; commitment order"), and requires that:
"After the examination reports are submitted, the court must, within ten days of the receipt of such reports, conduct an initial hearing to determine the defendant's present mental condition. If the defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to an examination order, the court must direct the sheriff to obtain custody of the defendant from the commissioner and to confine the defendant pending further order of the court, except that the court may direct the sheriff to confine the defendant in an institution located near the place where the court sits if that institution has been designated by the commissioner as suitable for the temporary and secure detention of mentally disabled persons. At such initial hearing, the district attorney must establish to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is mentally ill. If the court finds that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, it must issue a commitment order. If the court finds that the defendant does not have a dangerous mental disorder but is mentally ill, the provisions of subdivision seven of this section shall apply."CPL § 330.20 (6) (emphasis added). Judge Kiesel scheduled Harrison's "initial hearing" for June 24, 2021. See verified petition, ¶ 10. Shortly before that hearing date, Harrison was returned to Rikers Island from Kirby. Id., ¶ 10. Judge Kiesel commenced Harrison's initial hearing on June 24, 2021 and thereafter adjourned it several times for the presentation of further testimony and evidence. Id., ¶¶ 11-14. It is evidently still pending. On the July 9, 2021 hearing date, Judge Kiesel issued an order pursuant to CPL § 330.20 (6) stating that it was:
"ORDERED that the sheriff and/or the New York City Department of Corrections confine the defendant in an institution located near the place where the court sits that has been designated by the commissioner as suitable for the temporary and secure detention of mentally disabled persons, to wit:
"KIRBY FORENSIC PSYCHIATRIC CENTER
"102 Rivers Edge Road