Index 158308/2021
[…] Harrison entered the aforementioned plea in this court on December 9, 2020. See verified petition, ¶ 6. Upon his doing so, the judge (Kiesel, J.) commenced the Track Status Hearing process by issuing an "examination order" pursuant to CPL § 330.20 (2) directing that Harrison be evaluated by two OMH-designated psychiatric examiners. Id., ¶ 8. The examination order also directed that Harrison "be committed to a secure facility designated by the commissioner as the place for such psychiatric examination," pursuant to CPL § 330.20 (3). Id., ¶ 8. The statute defines the term "secure facility" as:
"... a facility within the state office of mental health . . . which is staffed with personnel adequately trained in security methods and is so equipped as to minimize the risk or danger of escapes, and which has been so specifically designated by the commissioner.'"CPL § 330.20 (1) (b) (emphasis added).