Nos. CAAP–12–0000645 CAAP–12–0000646 CAAP–12–0000647.
[…] I.
HRS § 91–14(a) provides the means for “aggrieved” persons to obtain judicial review of administrative agency decisions. HRS § 91–14(a) provides, in relevant part:
Any person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested case or by a preliminary ruling of the nature that deferral of review pending entry of a subsequent final decision would deprive appellant of adequate relief is entitled to judicial review thereof under this chapter[.]
HRS § 91–1(5) (2012) defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.” For an agency hearing to be “required by law,” “it may be required by (1) agency rule, (2) statute, or (3) constitutional due process.” Kaleikini v. Thielen, 124 Hawai‘i 1, 17, 237 P.2d 1067, 1083 (2007) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).