Civil Action: WMN-08-2266.
[…] Thus, evidence of negligence does not ipso facto equate to liability. Before a plaintiff can be found liable for contributory negligence, the trier of fact must determine whether the plaintiff acted reasonably given the circumstances.
In this case, Defendant alleges that Plaintiff violated two statutes: (1) Md. Code Ann. Transp. § 21-1303(c) which states that "the operator of a motorcycle may not overtake and pass in the same lane occupied by the vehicle being overtaken; and (2) Md. Code Ann. Transp. § 21-303(b) which requires the driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle that is going in the same direction to do so "at a safe distance."