No. 112525.
[…] 3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;
4. Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
* * *
(e) The foregoing provisions do not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty of driving with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor do such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11–205 (West 2002).
Section 11–907 of the Vehicle Code deals with the operation of vehicles upon the approach of an authorized emergency vehicle. Subsection (b) provides: “ This Section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11–907(b) (West 2002). The emphasized portions of sections 11–205 and 11–907 impose a duty on emergency vehicle drivers to refrain from negligence. See Carter v. Du Page County Sheriff, 304 Ill.App.3d 443, 448, 238 Ill.Dec. 161, 710 N.E.2d 1263 (1999); Sundin v.