19-CV-633-LJV-JJM
[…] Jones, 465 F.3d at 59.
Because the question of whether officers had arguable (or actual) probable cause to charge Harris under New York Penal Law § 240.20(5) hinges on disputed facts, this Court cannot conclude that the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this malicious prosecution claim.
C. Second-Degree Harassment
Finally, Harris was charged with harassment under New York Penal Law § 240.26(3). Under that statute, a person is guilty of second-degree harassment “when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person[, ] [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26(3). “It must involve more than a single, isolated incident.” Oprea, 2018 WL 1580335, at *4.
At the outset, the Court notes that Harris has not brought a First Amendment challenge-either facial or as applied-to New York's second-degree harassment statute.