Harris v. State
[…] Penal Code § 21.02(b). On appeal, he raises two issues: (1) the trial court erred in denying his request for a mistrial; and (2) the trial court erred in including a definition of reasonable doubt in the jury charge. We affirm the trial court's judgment.

BACKGROUND

Harris was charged with continuous sexual abuse of his daughter, Amy Hunter. We limit our recitation of the background facts to those necessary to address the issues raised on appeal.

Throughout the proceeding, a pseudonym was used to protect Amy's identity. See Tex. R. App. P. 9.10(a)(3), (b); see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").

Request for Mistrial