No. 3206
[…] Harris did not deny having sex, but contended that it was consensual. One of his three cohorts, however, corroborated the woman's account that she did not consent, but was raped.
Mr. Harris was charged with multiple offenses, including rape in the first-degree and sexual offense in the first-degree. Because both rape in the first-degree and sexual offense in the first-degree are crimes punishable by life imprisonment, Mr. Harris was charged as an adult despite his youth at the time of the offenses.
Maryland Code (1973, 2009 Supp.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 3-8A-03(d)(1) states that the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over "[a] child at least 14 years old alleged to have done an act which, if committed by an adult, would be a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, as well as all other charges against the child arising out of the same incident, unless an order removing the proceeding to the court has been filed under § 4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article[.]"
Maryland Code (2002, 2009 Supp.), Criminal Law Article ("CL"), § 3-303(d) makes rape in the first-degree punishable by life imprisonment. CL § 3-305(d) makes sexual offense in the first-degree punishable by life imprisonment.
On October 5, 2009, trial counsel for Mr.