Harris v. State
[…] That never happened, and Dr. DeJong characterized this failure as neglect in appropriate medical care. A reasonable jury could have concluded that Mr. Harris's intentional decisions about N's and A's health created a substantial risk of harm to their physical health, and the evidence was sufficient to sustain both neglect convictions.

6. The evidence was sufficient to sustain the conviction for rendering N a child in need of assistance.

Mr. Harris contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for rendering N a child in need of assistance. Section 3-828(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that an adult "may not willfully contribute to, encourage, cause or tend to cause any act, omission, or condition that renders a child in need of assistance." Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 3-828(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Law Article ("CJ").