Harris v. State
[…] (i) results in the death of the minor; or
(ii) causes severe physical injury to the minor.
The definition of "severe physical injury," CL § 3-601(a)(5), includes starvation and injuries that cause permanent or protracted disfigurement or impairment:
(i) brain injury or bleeding within the skull;
(ii) starvation; or
(iii) physical injury that:
1. creates a substantial risk of death; or
2. causes permanent or protracted serious:
A. disfigurement;
B. loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or
C. impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.

Second-degree child abuse, CL § 3-601(d)(1)(i), occurs when "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor . . . cause[s] abuse to the minor." "Abuse" for these purposes involves a less severe degree of harm: CL § 3-601(a)(2) defines abuse as "physical injury sustained by a minor as a result of cruel or inhumane treatment or as a result of a malicious act under circumstances that indicate that the minor's health or welfare is harmed or threatened by the treatment or act." The abuse can include indirect harms, such as failure to obtain medical assistance for a child. Robey v. State, 54 Md. App. 60, 77 (1983); State v. Fabritz, 276 Md. 416, 425-26 (1975).