Harris v. State
[…] Id. We are concerned primarily with whether the State met its burden of production as to the essential elements of each charge, not with the relative weight of the evidence or whether we, as fact-finders, would be persuaded to convict.

1. The evidence was sufficient to support the conviction for second-degree child abuse of T.

Second-degree child abuse occurs when "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor [causes] abuse to the minor." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.) § 3-601(d)(1)(i) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"). The statute defines "abuse" as "physical injury sustained by a minor as a result of cruel or inhumane treatment or as a result of a malicious act under circumstances that indicate that the minor's health or welfare is harmed or threatened by the treatment or act." CL § 3-601(a)(2). But a parent or person acting in loco parentis may use a reasonable amount of force upon a child for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the child's welfare. Bowers v. State, 283 Md. 115, 126 (1978).