denying petition challenging USPC's decision where program completion did not outweigh risk to community
[…] D.C. Board of Parole. 749 A.2d 127, 129 (D.C. 2000) (upholding the D.C. Board's denial of parole even though the inmate had completed all of the required prison programs).
Furthermore, the Commission has unreviewable discretion to depart from the guidelines when "unusual circumstances" are present. Page v. Pearson. 261 F. Supp. 2d 528, 532 (E.D. Va. 2003). Unusual circumstances include "case-specific factors that are not fully taken into account in the guidelines, and that are relevant to the grant or denial of parole. Id. (citing 28 C.F.R. 2.80(n)(1). If the Commission departs from the guidelines, it "shall specify in the notice of action the specific factors that it relied on in departing from the applicable guideline or guideline range." Id.
In this case, the Commission found that petitioner's continued propensity to commit robberies while on parole supervision constituted "unusual circumstances" that justified departure from the guidelines. See Resp't Mem. at Ex.