No. 83-1502.
[…] The more severe the offense committed, the higher the category number. At the time of Allen's evaluation, however, the severity rating contained only seven categories, classified in order of ascending severity as follows: Low, Low Moderate, Moderate, High, Very High, Greatest I, Greatest II. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.20 (1980).
The time ranges given are not mandatory; they are merely guidelines. "Where the circumstances warrant," the Commission may choose a presumptive parole date outside the guidelines, either above or below the suggested time range. Id. § 2.20(c). Similarly, while the regulation provides instructions for rating certain offense behaviors, "especially mitigating or aggravating circumstances in a particular case may justify a decision or a severity rating different from that listed." Id. § 2.20(d). Thus, the regulation attempts to "promote a more consistent exercise of discretion, and enable fairer and more equitable decision-making without removing individual case consideration." Id. § 2.20(a)