Harris v. Montoya
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Harris v. Montoya

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ARIZONA
Apr 25, 2019
No. CV-18-02860-PHX-JAT (CDB) (D. Ariz. Apr. 25, 2019)

Opinion

No. CV-18-02860-PHX-JAT (CDB)

04-25-2019

Jason Lee Harris, Plaintiff, v. Unknown Montoya, et al., Defendants.


ORDER

Pending before the Court is Plaintiff's motion to recuse the undersigned (Doc. 59). The motion fails in numerous respects. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455.

First, it is untimely. Specifically, the statute provides:

The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.
28 U.S.C. § 144.

This case was assigned to the undersigned on September 6, 2018. (Doc. 4). Plaintiff waited over seven months to file this motion; notably, until after he received legal rulings with which he disagreed.