Harris v. McCurtain Cnty. Jail Tr.
[…] As such, the undersigned Magistrate Judge recommends that Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's 42 U.S.C. § 1983 Excessive Force Claims should be DENIED.

d. Defendants are not Immune from Plaintiff's State Law Excessive Force Claims

The undersigned Magistrate Judge next turns to Defendants' claims that they are immune from suit under Oklahoma law. (Docket No. 61 at 15). Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 152.1 provides sovereign immunity for “[t]he state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment” and notes that they “shall be immune from liability for torts.” Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 152.1(A). This immunity, however, is subject to a waiver to the extent and in the manner provided in the Governmental Tort Claim Act (“GTCA”). Id. at § 152.1(B).