Harris v. Lamanna
[…] (ECF No. 6-18 at 19:17-25:6.) The petitioner had three prior felony convictions—a 1991 conviction for criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree (id. at 20:1-7), and two 1993 convictions for attempted third-degree weapon possession (id. at 21:8-16). Judge Demarest rejected the petitioner's argument that Penal Law 70.10 was unconstitutional (id. at 25:13-28:19, 30:1-35:7), and concluded that "there is no question at this point that the defendant is a persistent felony offender as defined under Penal Law Section 70.10" (id. at 24:23-25:6).

A persistent felony offender is a person "who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies," as defined in the statute. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10(1)(a). Section 70.10(2) permits a court to sentence a defendant as a persistent felony offender where the court "is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest . . . ." Persistent felony offenders receive enhanced sentences equivalent to those imposed for class A-I felonies; the minimum is from fifteen years to life and the maximum is twenty-five years to life. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00(3)(a)(i).