Harris v. Lamanna
[…] The Second Circuit has held that New York's persistent felony offender scheme is constitutional and consistent with Apprendi. See Portalatin v. Graham, 624 F.3d 69, 93-94 (2d Cir. 2010) (en banc). This decision is not controlling because only the holdings of the Supreme Court can be used as a yard stick to measure the constitutionality of state court decisions, but it is nevertheless additional support for the state court's decision.

Section 70.10(2) does not, as the petitioner maintains, authorize judicial factfinding beyond the fact of prior convictions. The New York Court of Appeals has interpreted the statutory directive to consider "the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct" only after the judge determines the defendant's eligibility based solely on his criminal history. Rivera, 5 N.Y.3d at 66, 70-71. Since "state courts are the ultimate expositors of state law," Mullaney v.