Harris v. Lamanna
[…] The Supreme Court's subsequent decisions in Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. 584 (2002), Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004) and Cunningham v. California, 549 U.S. 270 (2007) did not overrule the Almendarez-Torres exception permitting judges to determine the fact of a prior conviction in deciding to impose an enhanced sentence.

Section 70.10 of the New York Penal Law permits enhanced sentencing for a defendant convicted of a felony having previously been convicted of two or more felonies. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10(1)(a). Whether to apply the enhanced sentencing is discretionary; a court may sentence a defendant as a persistent felony offender when it is "of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct" warrant extended incarceration and life-time supervision. Id. at § 70.10(2). Under New York law, "no additional factfinding beyond the fact of two prior felony convictions is required under Penal Law § 70.10 . . . ." People v. Rivera, 5 N.Y.3d 61, 70 (2005) (citing People v.