Index No.: 650175/2017
[…] The plaintiff states that he is considered a "commissioned salesperson" employee who is entitled to recover commissions and salary under Labor Law §§ 191 (1) (c), 191-b and 191-c. Labor Law § 191-b states, in relevant part, that "[a] sales representative during the course of the contract, shall be paid the earned commission and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of the contract, but not later than five business days after the commission has become earned." Labor Law § 191-b (3). Labor Law § 191-c indicates, in pertinent part, that "[A] principal who fails to comply with the provisions of this section concerning timely payment of all earned commissions shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for double damages." Labor Law § 191-c (3).
Pursuant to Labor Law § 191-a (d), a "sales representative" is defined as an independent contractor, in contrast to commission salespersons, who are classified as employees under Labor Law §1 90 (6) and Labor Law § 191 (1) (c).