Index No.: 650175/2017
[…] While Intimo may be held liable for defendants' actions if plaintiff is ultimately successful on some of his claims, plaintiff has not adequately pled how the doctrine of respondeat superior is applicable to the causes of action herein.
Accordingly, the cause of action alleging respondeat superior is dismissed.
K. Individual Liability - Twelfth Cause of Action
In the twelfth cause of action, plaintiff seeks to hold defendants individually liable under the Labor Law and the NYSHRL and NYCHRL.
The complaint indicates that, pursuant to BCL § 630, plaintiff seeks to impose individual liability based on defendants' status as one of the ten largest shareholders of Intimo. BCL § 630 (a) states, in relevant part, that the ten largest shareholders of every domestic corporation, "shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its . . . employees . . . , for services performed by them for such corporation." However, the claim as pled under BCL § 630 is dismissed at this time as "plaintiff[] failed to comply with a condition precedent to such action, in that [he] did not allege that judgment had been entered against any of the defendant corporations and returned unsatisfied."