Harris v. Harris
[…] Perhaps the mere fact that the assertion of a claim based on this statute would appear unusual is enough to withhold an adjudication of the viability of Mary Ellen's third count pending further development of the record. See Perkins, 383 N.J.Super. at 111.

But the concept of waste - at least in the context of waste committed by someone holding property in trust or otherwise possessing a fiduciary duty to protect property for the benefit of others - is not unusual or uncommon. See Alfred C. Clapp, Wills and Administration, New Jersey Practice, Vol. 5A, § 453 (3rd ed., 1982). The term is often used to describe the failure of a personal representative of an estate or a trustee to properly care for entrusted funds and assets. See N.J.S.A. 3B:14-21(c) (declaring that a court "may remove a fiduciary from office when the fiduciary . . . [e]mbezzles, wastes, or misapplies any part of the estate for which the fiduciary is responsible, or abuses the trust and confidence reposed in the fiduciary" (emphasis added)); see generally Silverstein v. Last, 156 N.J.Super. 145 (App. Div. 1978). So, while N.J.S.A. 2A:65-5 does not suggest where or how it might apply neither does it identify the class of persons who may pursue a claim.