Harris v. Harris
[…] Dissinger, 178 N.E.3d 388, 394 (Mass. 2021) (holding that a "contest" within the meaning of a statutory time bar similar to N.J.S.A. 3B:31-45(a) must be "a determination of a trust's validity, not the personal liability or even culpability of the settlors, beneficiaries, or trustees").

N.J.S.A. 3B:31-45(a) states that "a person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within the earlier of: (1) Three years after the settlor's death; or (2) Four months, in the case of a resident, or six months, in the case of a nonresident, after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, of the trustee's name and address, and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding."

Even if N.J.S.A. 3B:31-45(a) has some applicability here, there remains the question about when the time limit is triggered.