Harris v. Dep't of Def.
[…] Finally, the administrative judge held that the Board lacked jurisdiction to consider Ms. Harris's hostile work environment and discrimination claims absent "an otherwise appealable matter." MSPB S.A. 11 (citing Cruz v. Dep't of Navy, 934 F.2d 1240, 1248 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (en banc)). Therefore, the administrative judge dismissed Ms. Harris's appeal for lack of jurisdiction. MSPB S.A. 12.

Ms. Harris petitioned for review by the Board, but the petition was denied, and the Board adopted the administrative judge's initial decision as the final decision of the Board. MSPB S.A. 2; see also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113(b) ("If the Board denies all petitions for review, the initial decision [of the administrative judge] will become final when the Board issues its last decision denying a petition for review."). Ms. Harris timely appealed to this court. We have jurisdiction to review the final decision of the Board under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) and 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A).

In her petition for review before the Board, MSPB S.A. 75-79, Ms.