2021-2001
[…] II
We set aside the Board's decision only if it is "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence." 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). Legal conclusions by the Board are reviewed de novo. Wrocklage v. Dep't of Homeland Sec. , 769 F.3d 1363, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2014).
III
The WPA protects disclosures made by federal employees who reasonably believe that the disclosure evidences a violation of a law, rule, or regulation. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A)(i). To determine whether a belief is reasonable, we ask whether a "disinterested observer with knowledge of the essential facts known to and readily ascertainable by the employee [could] reasonably conclude" that the agency's action violates a law, rule, or regulation. Lachance v. White , 174 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
The issue before us is whether the Board properly concluded that Dr.