Harris Cnty. v. Beatty
[…] Further, when asked to confirm that she did not have a disability at the time of her September 2017 interview, Beatty answered, "Correct." In response, Beatty contends that the County regarded her as disabled given her prior work injury and impermissibly discriminated against her on that basis.

The TCHRA defines a disability as "a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment." Tex. Lab. Code § 21.002(6) (emphasis added). The TCHRA further clarifies that being "[r]egarded as having such an impairment" means a person is "subjected to [an unlawful employment practice] because of an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment, other than an impairment that is minor and is expected to last or actually lasts less than six months, regardless of whether the impairment limits or is perceived to limit a major life activity." Id. § 21.002(12-a); see also Burton v.