Harrington v. Cramer
[…] This is an action by plaintiff to recover damages as the result of the alleged medical malpractice of the defendant physician. Plaintiff, a resident of Nassau County, has designated New York County as the place for trial by virtue of the defendant, a New York resident, maintaining her offices in the Borough of Manhattan.

The proper venue is determined by CPLR 503 which, insofar as material, provides:

"Venue based on residence

"(a) * * * Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced * * * A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county * * *

"(d) * * * A partnership or an individually-owned business shall be deemed a resident of any county in which it has its principal office, as well as the county in which the partner or individual owner suing or being sued actually resides."