Index No. 805265/12 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Oswald is 80 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1205, New York, NY. Significantly, however, nowhere does the affidavit use the phrase "principal office."
The Court held oral argument on the motion on March 13. At that time the Court requested further briefing on the import of the licensing print-out and the legal significance of the phrase "principal office." Those additional papers have been submitted by the parties and reviewed by the Court, with both sides offering some additional authority to support their respective positions.
Discussion
As noted above, CPLR § 503(d) provides that venue in an action against an individually-owned business may be set in "any county in which it [the individually-owned business] has its principal office, as well as the county in which the ... individual owner ... being sued actually resides." Case law has established that this provision applies in a case such as this one, where the defendant is a physician who maintains his own practice and the lawsuit relates to that practice.