Index No. 805265/12 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] As Justice Rubin explained in Harrington, the "principal office" provision is "designed to give additional county residences to residents of this State for the purpose of determining the venue of an action ...." 129 Misc.2d at 490 (citation omitted).
The question vigorously debated here is what constitutes a "principal office," as the statute does not include any definition, and neither party has cited a case directly on point. Some guidance, however, is provided by CPLR § 503©, which governs venue in cases involving corporations. Like subdivision (d) at issue here, subdivision (c) provides that a corporation is "deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located," but it, too, includes no definition of "principal office." Nevertheless, instructive case law exists relating to the principal office of corporations.