MARIO HARRIDEO, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Gen. Laws 3865, 3865-66 (adding subsection (a)(3)), amended by Act of May 19, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 221, § 1, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 1307, 1307-08, amended by Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 770, § 2.29, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 2321, 2375-76, repealed by Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, § 1.19, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 3981, 3992.
See Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, §§ 1.19, 2.39, 2.40, 5.04, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 3981, 3992, 4006, 4035 (§§ 2.39, 2.40 of the Act codified at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.0186).
Finally, counsel argues the $50 "Bond Approval Fee" is not supported by the record. Article 102.011(a)(5) provides for a $10 fee "for taking and approving a bond and, if necessary, returning the bond to the courthouse." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.011(a)(5). Here, appellant made one bond which was never revoked. As such, this fee should be modified to reflect the amount of $10 in costs for the "Bond Approval Fee." See Briceno v. State, 675 S.W.3d 87, 97 (Tex. App.-Waco 2023, no pet.)