No. 2:03 CV 00516.
[…] (Def.'s Trial Exhibit 10, p. 1-9.)
35. There are certified haulers in almost every area of the State, but there are uninhabited areas of the State where there are no certified haulers. There are a few inhabited areas where no hauler has sought certification.
36. Although there may be one or more certified haulers for almost every inhabited area in West Virginia, the certification requirement does little to ensure universal use of the service.
37. Persons occupying a residence in West Virginia are not required to subscribe to a trash hauling service certified by the PSC. West Virginia Code § 22C-4-10(a) (2005) states that "[e]ach person occupying a residence or operating a business establishment in this state shall either . . . [s]ubscribe to and use a solid waste collection service and pay the fees established therefor; or . . . [p]rovide proper proof that said person properly disposes of solid waste at approved solid waste facilities or in any other lawful manner."
The PSC has no way of forcing a person occupying a residence in West Virginia to use a certified hauler, nor does it ensure that residents who do not subscribe to a hauling service are disposing of their trash in a lawful manner.
38. Rules promulgated by the PSC require that