No. 2:03 CV 00516.
[…] The Legislature finds that the public policy and responsibility of the state as set forth in this section cannot be effectively attained without the funding, establishment, operation and maintenance of solid waste disposal projects as provided in this article.
33. In West Virginia Code § 22C-3-9, related to development and design of solid waste disposal sheds, the Solid Waste Management Board is charged with geographically dividing the state into solid waste disposal sheds to achieve "[t]he goal of providing solid waste collection and disposal service to each household, business and industry in the state. . . ."
34. The 2005 Plan states that