No. 2:03 CV 00516.
[…] 59. Contrary to Defendants' assertions, West Virginia Code § 24A-2-5's certification requirement does not promote the goal of reasonable rates.
3. Environmental Benefits
60. Richard Cooke, the Chief Executive Officer of the West Virginia Solid Waste Management Board, testified that certification of solid waste haulers by the PSC is one component of an integrated and efficient system for managing solid waste in West Virginia. The goals of this comprehensive solid waste scheme include reducing, reusing and recycling solid waste.
61. The Solid Waste Management Board Act, West Virginia Code § 22C-3-23, states that "[s]olid waste collectors and haulers who are `common carriers by motor vehicle,' as defined in . . . [§ 24A-1-2-] . . . shall continue to be regulated by the public service commission in accordance with the provisions of . . . [§ 24A-1-1 et seq.] and rules promulgated thereunder." The statute further provides that