No. 2:03 CV 00516.
[…] Samuel F. Hanna, Hanna Hanna, Martin J. Glasser, Richard L. Gottlieb, Webster J. Arceneaux, III, Lewis Glasser Casey Rollins, Eric L. Calvert, Leonard B. Knee, Bowles Rice Mcdavid Graff Love, Charleston, WV, for Intervenors Defendants.
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The court conducted a bench trial in this matter over a period of four days from March 7, 2006, through March 10, 2006. Pursuant to Rule 52 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the court makes the following findings of fact and conclusions of law.
Findings of Fact Statutory Scheme and Context
1. West Virginia Code § 24A-2-5 (2004) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any common carrier by motor vehicle to operate within this state without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of convenience and necessity." The Public Service Commission of West Virginia ("PSC") has certified motor carriage of solid waste since 1937, aside from a free market decade from 1949 to 1959. See Acts Reg. Sess. 1949, c. 108; Acts Reg.