Harper v. Gore
[…] (Id.)

III. NEGLIGENCE CLAIMS

In Claims One (a), Two (a), and Five (a), Harper contends that Nurse Jones, Nurse Hamlin, and Dr. Gore acted negligently with respect to his medical care. (Part. Compl. 5-6, 8.) Defendants contend that they are entitled to summary judgment on Harper's claims because Harper has failed to provide expert testimony to establish breach of the standard of care and causation. (Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 8-10, ECF No. 48.) The Court agrees.

Harper's negligence claims against Defendants constitute claims for medical malpractice. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.1 (West 2016) ("'Malpractice' means any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient.").