Harper v. Acts Ret.-Life Cmtys.
[…] Next, Defendant argues Plaintiff's allegation of a pending HUD claim is not plausible because, once a HUD claim is filed, HUD must complete its investigation of the claim “within 100 days” pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3610 (a)(1)(B)(iv) (DE 28 at 10-11). Assuming Plaintiff filed his HUD claim on February 4, 2020, so Defendant argues, the case would no longer be “pending” 101 days later.

The Court disagrees. At the outset, HUD need not complete its investigation of a claim within 100 days. The statute imposes the 100-day time limit with the proviso “unless it is impracticable to do so.” 42 U.S.C. § 3610 (a)(1)(B)(iv). In cases where HUD cannot complete the investigation within 100 days, HUD must notify “the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so.” 42 U.S.C. § 3610 (a)(1)(C).

More importantly, and regardless of how long HUD takes to complete its investigation, the close of the investigation does not close the administrative proceeding. Instead, once the investigation concludes, the parties enter a period of conciliation in an effort to negotiate a resolution. 42 U.S.C. § 3610 (b)(1) (“During the period beginning with the filing of such complaint and ending with the filing of a charge or a dismissal by the Secretary, the Secretary shall, to the extent feasible, engage in conciliation with respect to such complaint.”) (emphasis added). During this period of conciliation, the administrative claim has not yet been dismissed and therefore remains “pending.”