Beaulialice v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] Furthermore, Defendant argues, the continuing violation doctrine does not mean that a discrete act within the limitations period renders timely claims that relate to acts outside the period. According to Defendant, the only LP submission that references an amount greater than the amount that was actually loaned to Plaintiff was the submission on July 8, 2002, which is significantly more than two years before Plaintiff filed her complaint.

Claims under the ECOA and the FHA are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) ("No such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation. . . ."); 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) ("An aggrieved person may commence a civil action . . . not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . . whichever occurs last. . . .").