Harness v. State
[…] III. The trial court erred in depriving Harness of credit time.

[¶17] Although Harness was eligible for up to 245 days of accrued time and eighty-two days of good time credit, the trial court determined that Harness had only paid forty-five days of home detention fees and, thus, awarded Harness only forty-five days of accrued time and fifteen days of good time credit.

[¶18] The deprivation of credit time is governed by statute. Indiana Code Section 3550-6-5 provides, in relevant part:

(b) Before a person may be deprived of educational credit or good time credit, the person must be granted a hearing to determine the person's guilt or innocence and, if found guilty, whether deprivation of earned educational credit or good time credit is an appropriate disciplinary action for the violation. In connection with the hearing, the person is entitled to the procedural safeguards listed in [Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4]. The person may waive the person's right to the hearing.
* * * * *
(d) This subsection applies only to a person on pretrial home detention. If a person on pretrial home detention violates a condition of home detention, fails to appear as required, or commits escape (IC 35-44.1-3-4), the person shall be deprived of all accrued time earned while on pretrial home detention. The person may also be deprived of educational or good time credit in accordance with this section, if applicable. Before a person may be deprived of accrued time, the person must be granted a hearing to determine whether the person committed the specified violation. In connection with the hearing, the person is entitled to the procedural safeguards listed in [Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4]. The person may waive the person's right to the hearing.
(Emphasis added).

[¶19] In connection with a hearing under Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4, the person is entitled to: