Harnack v. Fanady (In re Marriage of Harnack)
[…] agreement—indeed, he could not have enforced the agreement, because it was explicitly conditioned upon the court dissolving the injunctions that prohibited the transfer of the shares, which did not occur until the trial court entered the order on July 28, 2017. Instead, Israelov contended that he merely used the settlement agreement as evidence that Fanady acknowledged that he had already received his 50% share, and that the shares remaining were due to Israelov. ¶ 71 In arguing that the settlement agreement violated the Illinois Uniform Partnership Act, Harnack specifically points to Section 103(b)(9), which provides that a "partnership agreement may not *** restrict the rights of a person, other than a partner and transferee of a partner's transferable interest under this Act." 805 ILCS 206/103(b)(9) (West 2016).