S-19-0114
[…] Rigorous though this standard may be, we apply our traditional principles of evidentiary review when a party challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting termination. Thus, we examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the party prevailing below, assuming all favorable evidence to be true while discounting conflicting evidence presented by the unsuccessful party.
Id. ¶ 14, 446 P.3d at 225 (quoting SAS v. State of Wyo., Dep’t of Family Servs. (In re AGS ), 2014 WY 143, ¶ 19, 337 P.3d 470, 477 (Wyo. 2014) ).
[¶20] Parental rights may be terminated under § 14-2-309(a)(v) if the Department establishes by clear and convincing evidence that "[t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state of Wyoming for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months" and "the parent is unfit to have custody and control of the child[.]" Mother does not dispute on appeal that the children had been in foster care with the Department for more than 15 of the last 22 months when the termination petition was filed.