S-18-0236
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431 (emphasis added). The inclusion of subsection (m)(iii) is further support that proof of "reasonable efforts" must play a role in the termination action under (a)(v).
I recognize that we have appeared to interpret these "exceptions," not as precluding the filing of a petition, but rather as circumstances where the Department’s decision to file the petition to terminate is "optional." See In re KMO , 2012 WY 99, ¶ 16, 280 P.3d 1203, 1210-11 (Wyo. 2012). But that interpretation in KMO conflicts with the language in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-409(b) that requires the court to inform a parent at a shelter care hearing that the State must file a petition to terminate if the child reaches the 15/22 threshold "unless the court finds that one (1) of the exceptions listed in W.S. 14-3-431(m) applies." In re DRT , 2010 WY 137, ¶ 9, 241 P.3d 489, 494 (Wyo. 2010) (quoting Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-409(b) ). This suggests that a court must first determine whether reasonable efforts were made before it can terminate the parent’s rights under (a)(v).