S-18-0236
[…] See In re L.A. , 2009 WY 109, ¶ 24, 215 P.3d 266, 271 (Wyo. 2009) (declining to consider reasonable efforts because termination action was not brought on section 14-2-309(a)(iii) grounds, the only ground requiring the Department to prove reasonable efforts by clear and convincing evidence) (citing In re SJJ , 2005 WY 3, ¶¶ 30-32, 104 P.3d at 82-83 (same)); In re AE , 2009 WY 78, ¶¶ 14-16, 208 P.3d at 1327 (same); In re KMJ , 2010 WY 142, ¶¶ 21-22, 242 P.3d at 972-73 (same); Matter of KCS , 2019 WY 15, ¶ 12, 433 P.3d at 896 (same). Some guidance is found at Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-440(e), which states: "Reasonable efforts determinations shall include whether or not services to the family have been accessible, available and appropriate." We discussed what reasonable efforts might include in In re FM , 2007 WY 128, ¶ 14, 163 P.3d at 848. There, we held that the Department had not shown by clear and convincing evidence that it made reasonable efforts under Wyo. Stat.