DMM v. State
[…] After default had been entered, in accordance with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14–2–312, the district court scheduled the matter for hearing. Prior to that hearing, Appellant filed an answer and a motion to set aside the entry of default. On the day of the hearing, after receiving argument from counsel, the district court denied the motion to set aside the entry of default. That decision is not challenged by Appellant in this appeal.

.Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14–2–312 provides, in relevant part, that “When a petition is filed and presented to the judge, the judge shall set the petition for hearing.”

[¶ 12] Although the district court denied the motion to set aside the entry of default, the court allowed Appellant to participate at the hearing through counsel.