Harmon v. City of Arlington
[…] LEXIS 41250, at *53.

Here, Plaintiffs plainly allege in both of their state law claims that Tran committed the alleged torts "while acting within the course and scope of his duties as a Police Officer." Am. Compl. ¶¶ 139, 157, ECF No. 26. In doing so, they commit the same error as the plaintiffs in Davray. Because Plaintiffs allege that Tran committed the alleged torts within the scope of his official duties, this Court must treat the allegations as claims against both Tran and the City of Arlington.

This analysis allows the Court to invoke TCA sections 101.106 (e) and (f), either of which leads to the dismissal of Plaintiffs' claims. Under 101.106 (e), where, as here, a plaintiff sues both a governmental unit and its employees, "the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106 (e). The City of Arlington made such a motion at an earlier stage in the litigation before Plaintiffs had amended their complaint and removed the City as an affirmatively named defendant to the state law claims.