Harmon v. City of Arlington
[…] See Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss 24–25, ECF No. 8. Thus, the intentional tort claims against Tran should have first been dismissed after Arlington's first motion to dismiss.

Alternatively, ignoring the earlier stage of the litigation and taking Plaintiffs' amended complaint at face value leads to the same functional result. Plaintiffs' allegation that Tran acted within the scope of his employment duties places their claim under TCA section 101.106(f), which requires that "[o]n the employee's motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(f). Tran requested dismissal on the basis of TCA section 101.106(f) in his second motion to dismiss. Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss 22, ECF No. 32. As the time elapsed since this motion is well in excess of thirty days, the claims should be dismissed.