NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Assuming for the sake of discussion that Commercial Code section 4406 applies to signature cards, Harman dismissed the breach-of-contract claim before the case was submitted to the jury, noting it duplicated her tort claims. Further, the bank produced evidence indicating it exercised due diligence in attempting to locate the missing signature cards and the trial court permitted Harman to argue spoliation of evidence to the jury but the jury rejected it.
Because no miscarriage of justice appears, reversal is unwarranted. (Cal. Const. art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . unless, after examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”]; Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).)
2. No instructional error appears.
Harman notes the trial court instructed the jury that, “Ms.