Harlow v. Johansen, No
[…] (Dec. 5.)

The agreement was between the employee and AIM Mutual Ins. Co. The VA was not a party.

Department Form 116C.

Nearly two years after the lump sum was approved, the VA, on August 27, 2001, filed a third party claim seeking payment of those medical expenses by the insurer. (Dec. 1.) The insurer denied the claim based on liability, lack of jurisdiction for the claim, made pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1729, and on the express language of the approved lump sum agreement. The judge denied the claim at conference, and the matter went to a full evidentiary hearing. (Dec. 2.)

38 U.S.C. § 1729, Recovery by the United States of the cost of certain care and services provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Subject to the provisions of this section, in any case in which a veteran is furnished care or services under this chapter for a non-service-connected disability described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the United States has the right to recover or collect reasonable charges for such care or services (as determined by the Secretary) from a third party to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from such third party if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States.

(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection applies to a non-service-connected disability — —

(A) that is incurred incident to the veteran's employment and that is covered under a workers' compensation law or plan that provides for payment for the cost of health care and services provided to the veteran by reason of the disability; . . .

(b)(1) As to the right provided in subsection (a) of this section, the United States shall be subrogated to any right or claim that the veteran (or the veteran's personal representative, successor, dependants, or survivors) may have against a third party.

(2)(A) In order to enforce any right or claim to which the United States is subrogated under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the United States may intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the veteran . . . against a third party.

(B) The United States may institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third party if — —

(i) an action or proceeding described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is

not begun within 180 days after the first day on which care or services for which recovery is sought are furnished to the veteran by the Secretary under this chapter;