Estey v. Burns International Security, No
[…] (Statutory Ex. I, 2.)

At the hearing on the employee's appeal, the insurer conceded that the prescriptions at issue — Vioxx and Zoloft — were reasonable, necessary and causally related to the industrial injury for which it had accepted liability. (Tr. 9-10.) It maintained, however, that its method of reimbursing the employee for her prescription costs satisfied its statutory obligation. (Tr. 7; Insurer Ex. 1.) The administrative judge agreed with the insurer. (Dec. 3.) We do not.

General Laws c. 152, § 30, as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 53, provides in pertinent part:

The insurer shall furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services, and medicines if needed, together with the expenses necessarily incidental to such services. . . . Where services are provided to employees under this section, the reasonable and necessary cost of such services shall be paid by the insurer.

(Emphasis added.)