Estey v. Burns International Security, No
[…] (Tr. 29-30.)

While the employee obviously preferred the former system of payment for her medicines, the question is not which method of payment is the easiest for the employee, but only whether the system is a reasonable one.

(Dec. 3.) The judge ruled, "I find this system of direct payment by the employee that is promptly reimbursed is proper under the Act." Id. Insofar as that finding can be read to mean that the reimbursement system at issue satisfied the insurer's dual obligation under § 30 not only to "furnish" the employee's prescription medications but also to pay for them, we disagree and reverse the judge's ruling as a matter of law.

It is well-established that an insurer's obligation under § 30 to ". . . furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services, and medicines if needed . . . ," is an affirmative duty.Francis v. Sheraton Tara Hotel, 10 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 161, 163 (1996), quoting Klapac's Case, 355 Mass. 46, 49 (1968). Where the language of a statute is unambiguous and clear, it must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Joseph v.