No. 149 M.D. 2019
[…] It asserts that a review of the entire docket in Harley's criminal case, which PSP attaches to its demurrer, shows that some of the offenses with which Harley was charged involved minors. PSP recognizes that these charges were nolle prossed. PSP nevertheless alleges that, although Harley "does not contend whether or not he kidnapped a minor" "his criminal docket unequivocally indicates that his offenses were committed against a minor." (PSP Demurrer ¶¶ 14-15; see also PSP's Brief (Br.) at 3.) Therefore, PSP avers, Harley was required to register for 10 years under SORNA, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.55 (requiring an individual convicted of violating "18 Pa. C.S. § 2901 (relating to kidnapping) where the victim is a minor" to register for 10 years). (PSP Demurrer ¶¶ 12, 16; PSP Br. at 3.)
Harley attached only several pages of his criminal docket to the Petition. (Petition, Ex. C.)