Harker v. Internal Revenue Serv. (In re Citro)
[…] Nichols v. Birdsell, 491 F.3d 987, 990 (9th Cir. 2007). See also Weinman v. Graves (In re Graves), 609 F.3d 1153, 1159 (10th Cir. 2010) (concluding that the amount of the refund in the subsequent tax year attributable to pre-petition earnings was subject to turnover). Another case arguably providing some support is Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Forman Enters., Inc. v. Forman (In re Forman Enters.), 281 B.R. 600 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2002) (without discussing Segal, concluding a S corporation's right to use a NOL is not property of the estate.").

The IRS also argues that I.R.C. § 1398 addresses rules related to individual bankruptcy cases and forecloses the Trustee's ability to avoid the transfer. Section 1398(g)(1) states that "[t]he estate shall succeed to and take into account the following items (determined as of the first day of the debtor's taxable year in which the case commences) of the debtor . . . The net operating loss carryovers determined under section 172." IRC § 1398(g)(1). The IRS notes that the property of the estate is based on the NOL left upon the bankruptcy filing and therefore it defines, and limits, the Trustee's rights concerning any NOL of the Citros.