Hargrove v. Ward
[…] In the absence of a court order for the support of a child, the parent who has physical custody may recover not more than 4 years' support furnished before the bringing of the action to establish an obligation for the support of the child.
NRS 125B.030 does not limit when an action for support of the child may be brought. Instead, the statute limits the recovery for retroactive child support to the 4 years immediately preceding the action.

This is not to say, however, that there is no limit on when a parent may bring an action for retroactive child support. NRS 126.081(1) provides that an action to establish paternity "is not barred until 3 years after the child reaches the age of majority." And NRS 126.161(4)(a) provides that a judgment or order establishing paternity "may .. . [c]ontain any other provision directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding, concerning the duty of support." (Emphasis added.)