Hargrove v. Ward
[…] This court reviews a district court's order regarding a child support determination for an abuse of discretion. Miller v. Miller, 134 Nev. 120, 125, 412 P.3d 1081, 1085 (2018). "Questions of statutory construction, including the meaning and scope of a statute, are questions of law, which we review de novo." Id. at 122, 412 P.3d at 1083 (alterations and internal quotation marks omitted). This court will defer to and uphold the district court's findings that are not clearly erroneous and are supported by substantial evidence. Ogawa v. Ogawa, 125 Nev. 660, 668, 221 P.3d 699, 704 (2009).

NRS 126.900(1) provides that "[a]ny promise in writing to furnish support for a child, growing out of a supposed or alleged parent and child relationship, does not require consideration and is enforceable according to its terms." The construction of this statute is a matter of first impression. When a statute's language is unambiguous and its meaning is clear, interpreting courts may not look beyond the statute itself. State, Div. of Ins. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 116 Nev. 290, 293, 995 P.2d 482, 485 (2000).