Hargrove v. Ward
[…] Id. at 1262-63; see also Campagna v. Cope, 971 So.2d 243, 248 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008) (declining to limit retroactive child support to actions filed while the child is a minor because the plain language of the statute does not contain such limiting language).

Although some of these cases may be distinguishable in that a child brings the action for child support instead of a parent, NRS 126.071(1) provides that "[a] child, his or her natural mother, a man presumed or alleged to be his or her father or an interested third party may bring an action ... to declare the existence ... of the father and child relationship." See also Campagna, 971 So.2d at 248 (concluding that if a parent supported a child in his or her minority, "the parent maintains his or her standing to recover the other parent's share of any" retroactive child support).