Garcia v. Shapiro
[…] Jur. 2d Trial § 370 ("[E]rror in admitting evidence is frequently cured by striking out the evidence. Once evidence is stricken from the record, it may not be used to further support a party's legal argument." (internal citation omitted)). Consequently, both of Garcia's claims that the court improperly admitted evidence of settlement negotiations lack merit because, in both cases, the court never admitted that evidence. Garcia's claim therefore fails.

And, regardless, Garcia never demonstrated that even if the court had admitted this information, it amounted to prejudicial error. See NRS 47.040 ("[E]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected."). "To establish that an error is prejudicial, the movant must show that the error affects the party's substantial rights so that, but for the alleged error, a different result might reasonably have been reached." Wyeth v. Rowatt, 126 Nev. 446, 465, 244 P.3d 765, 778 (2010).