Garcia v. Shapiro
[…] Unionamerica Mortg. & Equity Tr. v. McDonald, 97 Nev. 210, 211-12, 626 P.2d 1272, 1273 (1981) (quoting United States v. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948) (internal quotations omitted)). Finally, a district court abuses its discretion when it has discretion but fails to exercise it. See Willmes v. Reno Mun. Court, 118 Nev. 831, 835, 59 P.3d 1197, 1200 (2002) (holding a district court abused its discretion when it failed to make a merits-based determination in deciding civil compromise eligibility for a misdemeanor domestic battery).

Under NRS 125B.030, district courts have discretion to award child support arrears for the "reasonable portion of the cost of care, support, education, and maintenance provided by the physical custodian." See also Ewing v. Fahey, 86 Nev. 604, 607, 472 P.2d 347, 349 (1970) (stating that '"[m]ay' is of course generally permissive" when construing a statute).