Garcia v. Shapiro
[…] Garcia first argues that the district court applied the incorrect legal standard by requiring her to prove something Shapiro did not; namely that her proposed schedule was better than his. But the record belies this claim. The court directed the parties to focus their presentation of evidence and argument on the best proposed parenting time schedule for the child. Importantly, the order itself shows that the district court found that Shapiro's proposed schedule was in A.G.-S.'s best interest, which is the required test, and the legal standard was correctly applied. See NRS 125C.0035(1) ("In any action for determining physical custody of a minor child, the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child.").

On appeal, Garcia argues that the district court failed to consider the level of conflict between the parties when making its custody-schedule determination.