Hargrove v. State
[…] Refusal to submit to a blood-alcohol test is relevant as evidence of intoxication. Griffith v. State, 55 S.W.3d 598, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Perez v. State, 495 S.W.3d 374, 383 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.) ("The jury may consider appellant's refusal to provide a breath or blood sample as probative evidence of his intoxication."); see Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.061 (West 2022) ("A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial."). Trooper Collins asked Appellant to provide a voluntary blood specimen. Appellant told Trooper Collins "they got my blood in there," while gesturing to the hospital. When Trooper Collins clarified that the blood specimen would be for police, Appellant responded "it doesn't matter to me.