14-22-00636-CR
[…] State, 273 S.W.3d 681, 684 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). We defer to a trial court's findings of fact that are supported by the record. Shepherd, 273 S.W.3d at 684. We review de novo legal questions and mixed questions of law and fact that do not turn on credibility and demeanor, such as facts that would establish probable cause. State v. Espinosa, 666 S.W.3d 659, 667 (Tex. Crim. App. 2023). We will sustain the trial court's ruling if it is reasonably supported by the record and is correct under any theory of law applicable to the case. State v. Dixon, 206 S.W.3d 587, 590 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
Section 724.017(a) states:
(a) Only the following may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter:
(1) a physician;
(2) a qualified technician;
(3) a registered professional nurse;
(4) a licensed vocational nurse; or
(5) a licensed or certified emergency medical technician-intermediate or emergency medical technician-paramedic authorized to take a blood specimen under Subsection (c).
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.017(a). Chapter 724 of the Texas Transportation Code, which contains Texas's implied consent statutes, governs the State's ability to obtain a breath or blood sample from a DWI suspect when there is no warrant. State v. Johnston, 336 S.W.3d 649, 660 (Tex. Crim.