SC-2023-0642
[…] "'(a) The current owners, registrants, secured parties, and lienholders of record, if any, of a motor vehicle, prior to the sale, may contest the sale of the motor vehicle pursuant to this chapter [i.e., the AAMVA] by filing a notice of appeal with the Alabama Tax Tribunal pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 40-2A-8, [Ala. Code 1975,] or in the circuit court in the county where the sale is scheduled to occur.'"
Hardy's brief at 9 (emphasis omitted). That quoted provision incorporates by reference the timing terms of § 40-2A-8, Ala. Code 1975. That section requires that "[s]uch notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days of the date notice of such act or refusal to act is mailed to the taxpayer, and such appeal, if timely filed, shall proceed as herein provided for appeals to the Alabama Tax Tribunal." § 40-2A-8(a) (emphasis added).