SC-2023-0642
[…] A court's subject-matter jurisdiction is derived from the Alabama Constitution and the Alabama Code. Ex parte Seymour, 946 So.2d 536, 538 (Ala. 2006). "Appellate courts are '"'duty bound to notice ex mero motu the absence of subject-matter jurisdiction.'"'" Ex parte BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 159 So.3d 31, 36-37 (Ala. 2013) (citations omitted).
A. Interpretation of the AAMVA
Hardy argued below and on appeal that JPMorgan's appeal to the circuit court should have been "dismissed outright" because, he asserts, JPMorgan's notice of appeal was "untimely filed." Hardy relies primarily on § 32-13-4(a); Hardy purports to quote that provision as follows in its brief:
"'(a) The current owners, registrants, secured parties, and lienholders of record, if any, of a motor vehicle, prior to the sale, may contest the sale of the motor vehicle pursuant to this chapter [i.e., the AAMVA] by filing a notice of appeal with the Alabama Tax Tribunal pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 40-2A-8, [Ala. Code 1975,] or in the circuit court in the county where the sale is scheduled to occur.'"
Hardy's brief at 9 (emphasis omitted). That quoted provision incorporates by reference the timing terms of § 40-2A-8, Ala.