SC-2023-0642
[…] Compare Iowa Code § 17A.23(1)-(2) with § 41-22-25.
ADOR is an "agency" as that term is defined by § 41-22-3(1). Because § 32-13-4 deals with the sale of motor vehicles and requires ADOR to give notice to affected parties, it requires action by ADOR. Therefore, under § 44-22-25(a), the AAPA applies unless § 32-13-4 "expressly providers] otherwise." And § 32-13-4 does not "expressly provide[] otherwise."
The AAPA provides procedures for judicial review of agency actions. Section 41-22-20 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency, other than rehearing, and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is
entitled to judicial review under this chapter. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy."
"Contested case" is defined by § 41-22-3(3):
"(3) Contested Case.