SC-2023-0642
[…] It is undisputed that JPMorgan's notice of appeal under § 32-13-4 was filed 35 days after the date of the notice from ADOR. Hardy argues, therefore, that the notice of appeal was not "timely filed." Thus, Hardy argues, the circuit court should have dismissed JPMorgan's appeal, as required by § 32-13-4(b)(1), rather than deciding it under § 32-13-4(b)(2).
The problem with this argument is that Hardy quotes and relies upon an outdated version of § 32-13-4(a). Section 32-13-4 was amended in 2017, before the underlying events took place. As amended, § 32-13-4(a) now reads:
"(a) The current owners, registrants, secured parties, and lienholders of record, if any, of a motor vehicle, prior to the sale, may contest the sale of the motor vehicle pursuant to this chapter by filing a notice of appeal with the circuit court in the county where the sale is scheduled to occur."
Notably absent from the new version is any reference to § 40-2A-8. This is material because § 40-2A-8 formerly supplied the meaning for § 32-13-4(b)'s requirement that notices of appeal be "timely made."