Hardesty Constr. v. Weedon
[…] Weedon assigns cross-error to the court's decision to grant Samuel Hardesty's motion to strike. For the reasons stated below, the Court does not address Weedon's cross-assignment of error because she failed to join Samuel Hardesty to this appeal and otherwise affirms the circuit court's judgment.

Having examined the briefs and record in this case, the panel unanimously holds that oral argument is unnecessary because "the appeal is wholly without merit." See Code § 17.1-403(ii)(a); Rule 5A:27(a). In addition, "the dispositive issue or issues have been authoritatively decided," and neither party has "argued that the case law should be overturned, extended, modified, or reversed." See Code § 17.1-403(ii)(b); Rule 5A:27(b).

Background

Weedon owns a house in Glen Allen, Virginia. In 2017, she began searching for a contractor who could replace the roof of her house, which had been damaged by hail.