85812-2-I
[…] City of Tacoma, 196 Wn.2d 864, 879, 479 P.3d 656 (2021) (quoting Beltran-Serrano v. City of Tacoma, 193 Wn.2d 537, 550, 442 P.3d 608 (2019)). And our legislature affirmed that this duty of care applies even when law enforcement officers are acting in an emergency capacity under RCW 46.61.035. There, drivers of "authorized emergency vehicle[s]" in "the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law" may "[e]xceed the maximum speed limits so long as [they do] not endanger life or property." RCW 46.61.035(1), (2)(c). But the statute does not "relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons" or "protect the driver from the consequences of [their] reckless disregard for the safety of others." RCW 46.61.035(4).
As a result, Officer Stevenson had a duty to drive his patrol car with reasonable care to prevent foreseeable harm to others even if he was engaged in a pursuit.
2. Breach